Privacy Collection Statement

Bamboo 61 Pty Ltd (‘Bamboo’, 'we', 'our', 'us') are committed to protecting your privacy. We collect your personal information to provide asset acquisition and management services through our mobile application and to operate our website. We also use it to manage our ongoing relationship with you and send you offers, and information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you.

We collect your personal information directly from you when you open an account on our application. We may also collect your personal information from your bank accounts if they contain any personal information, from people who refer you to us, our related companies and affiliates and from service providers who assist us to provide our services to you.

You are not required to give us your personal information by any law. You need to give us your legal name, your mobile phone number, and a valid email address when you sign up or you cannot use our platform.

We do not collect or store your banking credentials. We use third party service providers to connect to your bank account(s) and to establish a direct debit facility. You will need to provide your bank account credentials to that company. Once you have connected your bank account(s), we can view each bank account's balance and transactions.

We may provide your personal information such as your name, email address, and other information you give us to our service providers e.g. our data storage providers, other organisations who we consider may provide services or products you would find useful, our related company in Switzerland, Bamboo Core AG, regulatory or government or law enforcement bodies and anyone who refers you to us or who you refer to us.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas companies. If we do, we will ensure that they manage your personal information in the same way that we do.

We keep your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, which is generally up to 10 years after you cease to be a customer to comply with legal requirements and to ensure clarification of any questions after the end of our relationship.

We are legally permitted to manage your personal information because you have agreed that we may do so, and we need to do so in order to provide our services. However, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information and ask us to correct or erase it;

  • Ask us to restrict the way we manage your personal information, e.g. if you dispute its correctness;

  • Request us to transfer your data to another entity; and

  • Object to us managing your personal information at any time – for example, you may withdraw any consent you have given us about how we manage and use your personal information. This does not invalidate any earlier permitted use we have made of your information.

Our Privacy Policy contains more information about how to access and correct the information we hold about you and how to make a privacy related complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and the EU General Protection Data Regulation, including how we will deal with your complaint.

You may ask us for a copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting us on privacy@getbamboo.io or by visiting our website.